The website http://www.morethanlegaldocs.com ("the MORE TH>N Legal Website") is provided by Epoq Legal Ltd ("ELL").

This Data & Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of use of the Website. Definitions and abbreviations used in this Data & Privacy Policy are set out in full in the Terms and Conditions.

General

ELL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

If you provide us with information about another person (such as a spouse, civil partner or partner in respect of the Wills service), you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which their personal data will be processed.

How your information will be collected and used

When you register for this service we need to know various details about you. We may check some of the information that you provide to us against third party databases (including but not limited to credit reference agencies) to confirm that it is accurate. Any calls that you make to our customer team may be recorded for the purposes of our business management, training and security.

We (or other companies in the Group to which we belong) and MORE TH>N will hold and process your personal information on our systems for the purposes of administration, operation of the service, business development and marketing. This may involve the collection and processing of sensitive data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998).

In addition, other Service Providers may hold and process your personal information on their systems for the purposes of the administration and operation of the service they provide to you.

If you subscribe to the service you will be giving your consent for such information (including any sensitive data) being processed by us and the other Service Providers.

We may from time to time aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our service.

We will only contact you in connection with the service or to tell you about related services that we think may interest you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please send an email message to support@morethanlegaldocs.com. However, please note that it may impair our ability to provide you with service updates and other information which may affect you.

Because of the nature of the internet and our global operations, we may process data in relation to this service in facilities which may from time to time be located outside of the European Economic Area. We will ensure that the information is kept securely and only used for the purposes for which you provided it.

We may transfer your information to other countries. If we do this we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass it provides an adequate level of protection.

Information gathering technologies

We or third parties on our behalf may store some information (commonly known as a 'cookie') on your computer when you use the Website. This information facilitates your use of our website and may, for example, be used to ensure that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. We or third parties on our behalf may also use cookies to monitor the effectiveness of advertising on the site.

Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. To delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

We reserve the right to use other tracking technologies in the future.

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

How we protect your information

The security of your personal information is very important to us. All personal information that you supply to us either in respect of yourself or other individuals in connection with the service will be treated in confidence by us and will not be disclosed to third parties except in accordance with this policy, where your consent has been otherwise received or where permitted by law.

It may be necessary to pass your personal and sensitive data to other companies for processing on our behalf. Some of these companies may be based outside Europe in countries which may not have the laws to protect your personal data, but in all cases we will ensure that it is kept securely and only used for the purposes for which it was provided.

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we take security issues very seriously and abide by strict internal standards. Some of the relevant security procedures are described in this policy.

We capture certain information such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and your credit card number and expiry date (where applicable) or bank account details (where applicable) over a secure link using recognised industry standard techniques which encrypt the data while travelling over the internet. We do not send full credit card details (where applicable) back to your screen, for fear of these being overlooked or compromised.

We have installed a mechanism which ensures that there is an encrypted private connection between you and MORE TH>N Legal Services, commonly referred to as SSL, that uses digital server identities to help assure you that the website you access is the MORE TH>N Legal Services website. This is done using a service run by DigiCert Inc., a well known certification system technology provider. When you access certain pages which involve the transmission of confidential information over the internet, your browser will be provided with an electronic certificate confirming that you have accessed our site and these communications between you and MORE TH>N Legal Services will be encrypted. In addition, similar communications with banks, credit providers and suppliers will be encrypted. You are recommended to use the facilities of your browser to confirm which pages are secured in this way.

Firewalls are used to attempt to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location that can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

We also aim to keep your information confidential. MORE TH>N Legal Services' internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Please ensure that you keep your password confidential and remember to log out when not using the site to prevent unauthorised access.

Fraud prevention, detection and claims history

In order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:

If you would like to receive details of those fraud agencies and databases from whom we obtain, and with whom we record, information about you, please contact us at support@morethanlegaldocs.com. You have a legal right to these details.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to MORE TH>N Legal Services changes, for example, if you change your email address, name or payment details (where applicable), please contact us by sending an email to support@morethanlegaldocs.com.

Inaccurate data

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate information about you, please contact support@morethanlegaldocs.com and we will be happy to correct any errors.

Your consent

By submitting your information and by accepting the Terms of Use, of which this Data & Privacy Policy forms part, you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this Data & Privacy Policy.

If we change our Data & Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Your continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to support@morethanlegaldocs.com.